PRIVACY POLICY and COOKIES POLICY

Privacy policy


With this privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy"), La Valleée S.r.l. - company incorporated under the Laws of Italy, with registered office in Via Statale dei Giovi n, 37, Vertemate con Minoprio (CO) - intends to explain the purposes and methods of processing of the personal data of users who consult the website www.lavallee.eu (the "Website") and send requests for information and/or contact through it.

1. OWNER AND DATA CONTROLLER
THE Data Controller of the users’ personal data il La Vallée S.r.l. (hereinafter “La Vallée” or the “Company”), VAT no. IT00429190135, with registered office in Via Statale dei Giovi n, 37, Vertemate con Minoprio (CO), in the person of its current legal representative.
Our Company can be contacted via email address [email protected] for any need.

2. TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED
Our Company owns and processes users’ personal data, provided or collected when they use the features of the Website.
A. BROWSING DATA
The computer systems and software procedures that allow the operation of the Website acquire some personal data, the transmission of which is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. Such information could allow to identify users, through their processing and association with data held by third parties.
This type of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by Users, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the operating system and the computer environment of users.
The use of such data has the sole purpose of obtaining statistical information on the use of the Website and on its proper functioning and are deleted after their processing.
Other navigation data, functional to the correct navigation and to the use of the Website, are collected through appropriate cookies or other tracking tools - please refer to the appropriate “Cookie Policy”.
B. VOLUNTARILY PROVIDED DATA
The sending of e-mail communications by the Users, the completion of the contact form for the request for information, the registration to the “mailing list” are all activities that involve the acquisition of the following personal data:
- personal data (first name, last name);
- location (country of domicile or residence);
- contact details (e-mail).
The Website can indicate the provision of certain data as mandatory. Failure to provide such data will preclude the possibility to use the services of the Website and interact with La Vallée.

3. PURPOSE – LEGAL BASIS OF THE PROCESSING – STORAGE PERIOD
Personal data are processed by La Vallée in order to:
Purpose of the processing Legal basis Storage period
a) allow navigation on the Website performance of the necessary steps required by the User prior entering into a contract (6(1)(b) GDPR) for the time strictly linked to navigation; afterwards, data will be stored on an aggregate and anonymous basis, for statistical purposes on the use of the Website, except as provided for in the Cookie Policy
b) answer to Users’ requests concerning “La Vallée” products erformance of the necessary steps required by the User prior entering into a contract (6(1)(b) GDPR) legitimate interest pursued by La Vallée (6(1)(f) GDPR) to provide Users with correct information for the time necessary to process the request and for the next 2 years
c) fulfil contractual and pre-contractual obligations towards the User performance of a contract to which the User is party or of the necessary steps required by the User prior entering into a contract (6(1)(b) GDPR) for the time necessary to process the request by the User; in case of purchase of a product by the User, for the period of mandatory retention of accounting documentation (art. 2220 c.c. - 10 years)
d) allow the receipt of communications relating to exclusive events or promotions, organized by or involving La Vallée User’s consent (6 (1)(a) GDPR)
The User has the right to revoke his consent at any time, by sending a communication to La Vallée or by using the link in all communications received from the Company. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out by the Data Controller until that moment.
for the duration of the communication service or until any request for cancellation by the User. Data relating to identification and proof of consent ( .log files) will be kept for the period deemed necessary for defensive purposes
e) comply with any obligations under existing laws, regulations or EU legislation, as well as satisfy requests made by the Authorities compliance with a legal obligation (6(1)(c) GDPR) until the expiry of the limitation and prescription periods of the rights accrued
f) protect the rights of La Vallée in the event of disputes legitimate interest pursued by La Vallèée (6(1)(f) GDPR) to protect its own rights Until the expiry of the limitation and prescription periods of the rights accrued towards Users.
In case of need to protect the rights of our Company, personal data will be stored for the time necessary for the pursuit of such protection
After the aforementioned storage periods, personal data will be destroyed, deleted or anonymized, in accordance with the technical procedures for deletion and backup adopted by our Company.
Appropriate security measures are constantly observed to prevent data losses, illicit or incorrect uses and unauthorized accesses.

4. DATA DISCLOSURE
If deemed necessary, Users’ personal data may be disclosed by La Vallée to third parties (such as technical service providers, hosting providers, IT companies), appointed as external data processors for technical, organizational activities and/or tasks ancillary to the provision of the requested services.
Access to Users’ personal data is also allowed to the categories of mandated persons (employees, administrative staff, collaborators, system administrators) involved in the organization of data processing and expressly authorized to perform it.
The list of the authorized persons and external data processors appointed by La Vallée, as well as the methods of processing entrusted to them, are constantly updated and can be made available to the User via email [email protected]

5. PLACE OF PROCESSING
Users’ data are processed and stored (backups included):
- on computer and electronic media located at our Company’s registered office;
- in Italy, hosted by Netsons S.r.l.

6. DATA SUBJECTS’ RIGHTS
La Vallée guarantees that all of its Users can exercise at any time the rights provided by the GDPR, i.e.:
- to know whether La Vallée holds and/or processes their personal data and to access it in full, also obtaining a copy (Article 15 GDPR – Right of access);
- to rectify incorrect personal data or to integrate incomplete personal data (Article 16 GDPR – Right to rectification);
- to erase the personal data processed by our Company, if one of the reasons provided by the Regulation occurs (Article 17 GDPR – Right to erasure);
- to ask La Vallée to limit the processing only to certain personal data, if one of the reasons provided by the Regulation occurs (Article 18 GDPR – Right to restriction of processing);
- to request and receive all their personal data processed by our Company, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or request their transmission to another data controller without hindrance (Article 20 GDPR – Right to data portability);
- to oppose, in whole or in part, to the processing of data, including any processing carried out for the purpose direct marketing and market research, where required by the User or consent has been given (Article 21 GDPR – Right to object);
- to oppose, in whole or in part, to the processing of data in automatic or semi-automatic mode, even for profiling purposes (Article 22 GDPR – Right to object to automated individual decision-making).
Any claim or compliant can be reported to the Italian Data Protection Authority (office: 00187 Rome (RM), Piazza Venezia n. 11 - tel. +39 06.696771 - email: [email protected] - website www.gpdp.it).
Any request concerning the processing of personal data made by La Vallée may be addressed to: [email protected] and/or to the contact details referred to in Article 1.

7. AMENDMENTS
Any amendment to this Privacy Policy will be made available to the Users through publication on the Website.



Cookie policy


This Section integrates the “Privacy Policy” relating to the Website with reference to the use by La Vallée of cookies and other tracking tools.
Tracking tools are technologies that allow the data controller to collect and save information (by using cookies and other tools) from the Internet browser on the User’s computer or other devices (for example, tablet or mobile phone) or to use resources (by running a script) on the User’s device when he/she interacts with a website.
From the Website or its subdomains, may be installed first-party as well as third-party cookies.
Users can manage the general deactivation or cancellation of cookies, by changing the settings of their Internet browser. However, such deactivation can slow down or prevent access to some parts of the Website.

1. COOKIES USED BY THIS WEBSITE
THIRD-PARTY COOKIES (TECHNICAL, FUNCTIONAL AND STATISTICAL COOKIES)

Cookie Expiry Provider Purpose
_gat 10 minutes Google (Analytics) throttle request rate
_gid 1 day Google (Analytics) session identification
_ga 2 2 years Google (Analytics) numbering of Website’s visits
_unam 9 mounths Sharethis session identification
_fbp 4 mounths Facebook unique id for advertising and measurement

The abovementioned tracking tools are necessary for La Vallée to allow its Users a correct navigation on the Website; they do not allow to uniquely identify the User and, therefore, do not require any consent and are automatically installed when accessing the Website for the first time.
For further information on the privacy policy provided by Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=it.
For further information on the privacy policy provided by Sharethis: https://sharethis.com/privacy/.
For further information on the privacy policy provided by Facebook: https://pixel.facebook.com/about/privacy/.


2. HOW TO MANAGE COOKIES ON YOUR PC
By default, La Vallée treats only the data strictly necessary for the proper functionality of the Website,
Therefore, at the first access to the Website, only cookies or other technical, functional or statistical tracking tools will be placed inside the User’s device.
In any case, it is always possible to block or delete (wholly or partially) the cookies installed on Your device also through the specific functions of your navigation program (to do this, You need to: access the used browser and select the "Settings" menu, click on the Internet options, open the privacy tab and then choose the desired cookie block level).